quarta-feira, 6 de fevereiro de 2008

Ferias

Penso nas minhas ferias desde o primeiro dia de trabalho. Quem nao pensa? rs

Ja foi decidido que vou ficar uma semana em casa (Brasilllllllll)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Cara que alegria de saber que vou ver quem amo, dormir no meu quarto lindo, comer uma comidinha gostosa de mamae, rever amigos!
E nao estou indo sozinha, vou levar o Jonah comigo! Haha, sai fora! Amo ele ma quero ferias! rs
Quem vai comigo eh a Lu, uma amiga au pair!

Estamos embarcando juntas, mas eu fico uma semana e ela fica duas.

Nossa, a maior expectativa de curtir a minha familia. Mas como disse a minha amiga Tete e eu assino em baixo, vai doer na hora de dar esse segundo "tchau" pq ja nao temos aquela expectativa de como tudo vai ser, ja estamos na realidade do que eh ser au pair. Nao que eu nao goste dessa realidade, eu gosto, mas nao tem nada como aquela sensacao que temos de "como sera isso", aquela ansiedade gostosa sabe?!


Mudando de assunto, como estou preguicosa! Nao ando fazendo nada de produtivo! Tenho ate vergonha de mim nesse momento, nao to nem ai pra estudar! Acabei que me aacomodei com os brasileiros que encontrei!

Sai dessa vivi! Acorda pra vida!! (olha eu dando uma de llouca).

Enfim, to pensando em fazer algo antes de gastar todo meu dinheiro da bolsa (algo free), to com medo do tempo passar e perder meus creditos e nao poder renovar, uma das coisas que decidi fazer eh o curso de fds que te da 3 creditos!

Ao menos tenho 3 garantidos se eu pensar assim. Deixa eu explicar, meu plano era comecar o ingles quando o Spring II comessace (perdi o Spring I), mas o problema eh que perderei 2 sabados por estar de ferias no Brasil (e ja nao posso mudar a data das ferias, pq a avo das criancas ja fez o "agendamento" disso.), entao vou fazer esse curso de fds.

Aqui segue informacoes caso alguem necessite desesperadamente de creditos:
(Uma amiga foi, e ela disse que ela mais se divertiu do que estudou.)

THE PROGRAM
The program is offered about seven weekends a year by the Silver Bay YMCA of the Adirondacks Conference Center on Lake George, Silver Bay, NY. The courses are sponsored by The College of Saint Rose, which is in Albany NY, 80 miles south of Silver Bay. Each weekend plus required papers and projects are worth the equivalent of three credit hours of class work. During your visit to America, you are required to take the equivalent of six credit hours of class work per year.

FUTURE DATES

Oct 26-28, 2007 on Silver Bay Campus
Nov 16-18, 2007 on Silver Bay Campus
Mar 14-16, 2008 on Silver Bay Campus
Apr 18-20, 2008 on Silver Bay Campus
Jun 13-15, 2008 on Silver Bay Campus
Jul 18-20, 2008 on the Albany Campus


POSSIBLE COURSE TOPICS

Each weekend program at Silver Bay is different. Below is a list of some of the practical class sessions that you may have the opportunity to take. Several of these will be offered each weekend. The Goal is to offer you programs to educate you about American Culture, assist you as an au pair and provide opportunity for personal development.

Au pairs decide on the evening of their arrival at the Silver Bay Campus, which sessions they will attend during the weekend.

American Political Structure

American History Highlights

American Poetry

American Holidays; Cultural Differences

American Slang in Today’s Society

American Criminal Justice System

Cultural Differences in Parenting

American Social Life and Subcultures

American Literature for Kids

Early Literacy Development in Children

Digital Photography – Equipment and Techniques

Activities and Crafts for Children
Cooperation Skills
Communication Skills
Children's Theater
Creative Journaling
Creative Story Telling
Yoga & Everyday Exercise
Native American Story Telling
Songs and Dances for Children
Every Day Safety: Cars, Pools and Lakes
Games for Children
Spontaneous Drama
Time Management for You
Win/Win: Conflict Resolution



COST
The cost of the Silver Bay Program is $250.00 for the entire weekend. This covers lodging (generally two to a room with private bath), meals, snacks, beverages, supplies, class instructors and all related fees. This cost does not include transportation to and from the Silver Bay Campus. That is your responsibility. Credit Cards are not accepted. The instructors are volunteers who are donating their time and expertise because they feel these courses are beneficial to you!

A $50.00 late fee applies if you register less than one month in advance.

A $25.00 fee will be charged for any returned checks.



SCHEDULE

A typical schedule is as follows and can very and change depending on number of students and other related factors. E-mail for an actual recent weekend schedule: aupaircourse@strose.edu

Friday

5:00 - 10:00 p.m.

Check In & Assignment to Welcoming Groups

5:00 - 11:55

Limited Snacks and Beverages Available

6:00 - 10:00

Dinner Buffet – Attend in Welcoming Groups

7:00 - 9:30

Tours, Craft Projects, & Working Groups

9:30 - 11:00

Opening Session

11:30

Social

Saturday

8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00

Class Session with 4-8 class options

10:30

Class Session with 4-8 class options

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00

Class session with 4-8 class options

2:30

Class session with 4-8 class options

4:00

Free Time with 2-4 recreational options

5:30

Dinner

6:30

Class session in large group

8:00

Ice cream break

8:45

Class session in large group

11:00

Social/Club Disco Night

Sunday

8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00

Class Session with 4-8 class options

10:15

Class Session with 4-8 class options

11:30

Group Photo and Closing Session

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00

Departure






































Aqui o site completo http://www.silverbay.org/page8222.asp

2 comentários:

  1. adoreiiii
    adoreiiiiiiiiiii
    adoreiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

    faz de fotografia digitalll
    ei sera q e posso tbm fazer um desses..gostei =]
    o ruim eh q babau fds ne
    :p

    ei fiz uma lista de amigas pra minha host saber quem sao as amigas q provavelmente vou andar pro ai e coloquei vc =]
    na verdade so sao 4 pessoas
    huhuhHU

    BJOOO

    ResponderExcluir
  2. eu tinha escrito um textao aki mas nao entrou.. droga =/

    entao.. eu adorei esse curso. sera q tem pra mim tbm? haha

    ei... faz o de photografia digital
    eu amooooo...

    ah e eu fiz uma listinha com as amigas que provavelmente vou andar pra minha host saber e tals
    dai eu passei pra ela e coloquei seu nome.. beijoss
    :**

    ResponderExcluir

Deixe sua mensagem após o sinal... PIIIIIIIIIIIII

¯`» Aonde voce esta? 2009 «´¯